gst

Report
Question

Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported .

Report
Cancel

i am a very small trader and having interstate supply of goods throughout country from jaipur rajasthan. my turnover is less than 10 lacks. do i need to register under GST and collect tax from the customers. is there any composition scheme for small traders for interstate supply of goods? if not can you pursue with the government for the launch of composition scheme for small traders engaged in interstate supply of goods.

pl answer to my question after getting it properly as i think that the persons answered my question have not understand my question. i am talking about interstate supply of good. so pl reply considering interstate supply of less than 20 lacks per annum and reply again

vinay

mob.9414216357

in progress 0
GST - Traders vinay 2 years 2 Answers 214 views 0

Answers ( 2 )

  1. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    The threshold limit for registration in GST is annual turnover of Rs.20,00,000.
    Once your annual turnover exceeds Rs.20,00,000 , you need to get registered in GST.

  2. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    As per Section 10 of GST Act,
    “(1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees, may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him, an amount calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding,-

    (a) one per cent. of the turnover in State or turnover in Union territory in case of a manufacturer, (b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State or turnover in Union territory in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause
    (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and
    (c) half per cent. of the turnover in State or turnover in Union territory in case of other suppliers

    subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed”

    Since your annual turnover does not exceed the minimum turnover limit to get registered in GST, you neither need to get registered in GST nor you need to opt for Composition Scheme.

Leave an answer

Sorry, you do not have a permission to answer to this question. Please Login to answer this question.